Accident Summary Nr: 200676674 - Employee electrocuted when aerial bucket contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310216882 | 03/31/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Utility Lines Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2007, Employee #1, a crew foreman, was installing a guy on the west side of an electrical pole. He was ascending in an aerial bucket when he contacted the 12 kilovolt power line and was electrocuted. The overhead power lines on the west side of the electrical pole had only one insulated electrical covering. The A, B, and C phase lines were energized, with the east side of the pole protected with insulated covers. The transformer had been replaced and all the wires below the primary phases were de-energized. At the time of the accident, neither of the two aerial bucket trucks being used were grounded. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, and leather gloves, but his insulated electrical gloves were hanging on the outside of the aerial bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310216882 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |