Accident Summary Nr: 200676146 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Door on Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310208863 | 08/05/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Browning Ferris Industries Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to free a stuck top door on a garbage truck. Suddenly, the lid came down, striking him. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to several parts of his body, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310208863 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |