Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200676138 - Employee Fractures Head In Fall Through Skylight Opening

Accident: 200676138 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31020728707/05/20061761Phoenix Cometa Group

On Jun 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a second-story roof, which was stripped off of the original roofing clay tile, felt paper, and existing skylights. Employee #1 was preparing the roof for installation of the new clay tile, felt paper, and skylights. While working, he stepped through the removed skylight opening, which was covered only with a felt paper. The skylight opening did not have a cover strong enough to support the employees or material. Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to a ceramic tile covered concrete floor on the first floor. He fractured his head and was hospitalized.

Keywords: roof opening cover, skylight, fracture, head, roof, construction, fall, concrete, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310207287 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:24
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof