Accident Summary Nr: 200675122 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302257 | 08/23/2004 | 4911 | 221121 | A & A Utility Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was in a manhole, pulling cable. As he was exiting the manhole a cable in the manhole faulted. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was taken to a hospital with severe burns over 50 percent of his body, but died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307302257 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |