Accident Summary Nr: 200674786 - Employee crushed and killed by harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200674786 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729637603/08/20042061311311United States Sugar Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 6, 2004, an employee was helping a mechanic repair a hydraulic ram fitting on a sugarcane harvesting machine. As the mechanic was installing the bottom hydraulic hose, the two cylinder safety stops popped out and the machine lowered itself, crushing the employee between the brush rail and the tracks of the machine, killing him.

Keywords: HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307296376 Fatality Other Occupation not reported