Accident Summary Nr: 200674141 - Employee drowned when Bobcat flips and pins him underwater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306176918 | 02/12/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Watson Trucking & Equipment Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on February 12, 2003, an employee of Watson Trucking and Equipment Rental was operating a Bobcat at a construction site. The employee was removing debris from the back of a house that was under construction. The employee was in shallow water operating the Bobcat. He was observed moving the Bobcat bucket in and out of the water. It appears that he was attempting to clean the bucket, when the employee tried to back up out of the water. He was unsuccessful. When he tried to move the Bobcat to the left, the Bobcat flipped over in the deepest part of the canal. The Bobcat slid down the embankment coming to rest in approximately 48 ft of water. The employee was pinned under the machine and subsequently drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306176918 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |