Accident: 200674125 - Employee'S Fingers Crushed And Amputated By Mast
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306177338 | 03/04/2003 | 7359 | National Lift Truck Service, Inc. |
At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 25, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a forklift. (Model number GLC030CENVAE083, Serial Number N512562). Employee #1 was standing on the forks of the forklift changing one of the cylinder seals. He lost his balance and while trying to prevent himself from falling backwards on the forks, he kicked a 4-inch-by-4-inch piece of wood that was supporting the mast and a 4-inch-by-2-inch that was on the mast. He placed his left hand unconsciously on the top of the mast and subsequently the mast came down and crushed and amputated his three left fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306177338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |