Accident Summary Nr: 200673432 - Employee died from fall through stair shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304246762 | 07/13/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Formworks Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the sixth floor nailing the existing wooden guardrails at a stair shaft. He stepped past the guardrails onto the forming that covered the shaft. The forming gave way and he fell six stories to the ground level. He survived the fall but later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304246762 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |