Accident Summary Nr: 200673267 - Employee Killed By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303187819 | 02/01/2001 | 9999 | 0 | Best Garage Doors,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a long metal barrel for repair. The barrel was attached to a rolling metal overhead door. After removing the screw on the barrel that held the metal door to the barrel, the barrel fell on top of Employee #1 who was working in the area just underneath the barrel. The barrel weighted approximately 500 lbs. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303187819 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |