Accident Summary Nr: 200673267 - Employee Killed By Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200673267 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318781902/01/200199990Best Garage Doors,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a long metal barrel for repair. The barrel was attached to a rolling metal overhead door. After removing the screw on the barrel that held the metal door to the barrel, the barrel fell on top of Employee #1 who was working in the area just underneath the barrel. The barrel weighted approximately 500 lbs. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.

Keywords: HARD HAT, PPE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303187819 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction