Accident Summary Nr: 200673150 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303187538 | 01/22/2001 | 0722 | 115113 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 21, 2001, a fire had started in a sugar cane harvester in a field being harvested. The operator pulled the harvester out of the cane and into the open field. He then got out with a fire extinguisher and began fighting the fire. An operator from one of the two following transport tractors pulling receiving trailers also got out to assist. At this point the operator of a water wagon stationed at the south end of the field noticed the fire and proceeded to the scene and parked near the harvester. The operator started his pump from the open cab and using a 1.5-in. fire hose, wet down the harvester and put the fire out. Sometime during this operation, without the other operators knowing, Employee #1, the operator of the second transport tractor dismounted his vehicle and walked the back of the water wagon and stood in front of the tires of the water trailer. After the fire was out the water wagon operator noticed smoke coming from the field where the harvester had been working. The operator started to drive the water wagon towards the smoke when he heard the other two operators yelling. After stopping and dismounting the tractor and walking back towards the other operators, he saw Employee #1, the operator of the second transport tractor, lying on the ground where the water wagon had been parked to fight the fire. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303187538 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |