Accident Summary Nr: 200671535 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301827176 | 10/14/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Smallwood Landscape Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person landscaping crew was planting palm trees. One of the employees on the crew was operating an 11.3-metric-ton Knuckleboom truck crane (Model No. 1265 HIAB) installed on a Navistar flatbed truck (Model No. 4900 4x2). He was standing on the ground operating the controls, positioning a royal palm tree near an 80-kilovolt overhead power line. The tree contacted the power line, and the employee operating the crane was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301827176 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |