Accident Summary Nr: 200671212 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift frame and mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200671212 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049885406/26/199851490Badia Spice Company

Abstract: On June 6, 1998, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet elevated approximately 6 ft by a forklift, adding spices to a mixing tank. For some reason, the forklift operator left the controls unattended. Employee #1 was later found pinned between the mast and the frame of the forklift. He was killed. The pallet had not been secured to the frame of the forklift.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300498854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported