Accident Summary Nr: 200671212 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift frame and mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300498854 | 06/26/1998 | 5149 | 0 | Badia Spice Company |
Abstract: On June 6, 1998, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet elevated approximately 6 ft by a forklift, adding spices to a mixing tank. For some reason, the forklift operator left the controls unattended. Employee #1 was later found pinned between the mast and the frame of the forklift. He was killed. The pallet had not been secured to the frame of the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300498854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |