Accident Summary Nr: 200671113 - Employee killed while connecting two trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300497633 | 03/09/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Continental Stevedoring & Terminal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to hook up two trailers when he became caught between the lashings on one trailer and the rear of the other trailer that was being backed into position. He was killed. Employee #1 had tried to make the connection while the trailer was still moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300497633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |