Accident Summary Nr: 200670974 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal tape

Accident Summary Nr: 200670974 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049653601/08/199817610Et Plastering Inc

Abstract: An employee was working on a swing stage. As he was measuring a wall, the wind blew his measuring tape backwards into an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300496536 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire