Accident Summary Nr: 200651438 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Welder and Copper Wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309841773 | 04/23/2008 | 3351 | 331421 | Luvata Appleton Llc |
Abstract: At Approximately 3:00 a.m. on April 23, 2008, Employee #1 was moving a 480 volt, single phase, Microweld Model J4C welder. The employer, Luvata Appleton LLC SIC 3351, manufactures copper wire products. Employee #1 was moving the welder into the spool area of a wire drawing machine. The welder was used to splice the end of the emptied spool of copper cable to the end of the new spool. The splicing was normally done by a coworker. The concrete floor in front of the gate had some steel plating attached over the concrete in the gate opening. The welder was plugged into a 480-volt outlet. When Employee #1 grabbed the metal gate with one hand while holding the welder handle in the other hand, he was electrocuted. Electrical testing of the welder unit indicated the electrical motor, transformers and other electrical components were properly grounded. A visual inspection of the power cord did not reveal any cuts or other types of damage to the outer insulation that damaged any of the conductors' insulation. Further tests of the power cord indicated the grounding conductor was not continuous and that the grounding conductor was in contact with the 2 live conductors. It is believed that the hidden damage in the power cord energized the frame of the welder. A coworker at a nearby work station did not see the accident, but was able to separate Employee #1 from the welder and started CPR. The extent of Employee #1's injuries were not specified in the original report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309841773 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Extruding and forming machine operators |