Accident Summary Nr: 200645224 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Coil of Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314937004 | 12/15/2011 | 5099 | 423990 | Rainmaker Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unstrapping a load of coiled poly pipe. A coil of pipe, weighting approximately 1,700 pounds, fell off the tractor trailer striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314937004 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |