Accident Summary Nr: 200644235 - Employee Falls Down Stairs with Refrigerator, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312377500 | 09/08/2008 | 6513 | 531110 | Carlsbad Management Group |
Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a refrigerator to a apartment on the second floor of the complex. A two-wheel dolly was being used to move the refrigerator. Employee #1 lifted the refrigerator and the refrigerator came off of dolly, sliding down stairs and pushing Employee #1 down the steps. As he fell, his leg became entangled in vertical handrails, causing him to continue to fall back, and strike his head on the concrete surface below. Employee #1 was transported to the OU Medical Center, where he died on September 7, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312377500 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |