Accident Summary Nr: 200642726 - Employee died after being struck by dump trailer tarp arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304969652 | 05/14/2003 | 7692 | 811310 | A.P.E., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder, working on a rear dump trailer when the tarp arm struck him on the right side of his head. He was hospitalized and died 7 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304969652 | Fatality | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |