Accident Summary Nr: 200642718 - Employee dies in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200642718 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496960305/01/20031623237110Hms Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: On May 1, 2003, Employee #1 was in the bottom of an 11-ft-deep by 5.5-ft-wide trench, attempting to tap into an existing main sewer line. The walls of the trench were not sloped or shored, and the soil had been previously disturbed. The east wall of the trench collapsed burying Employee #1. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PIPELINE, PIPE, SHORING, BURIED, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304969603 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse