Accident Summary Nr: 200642536 - Employee Killed When Caught by Rotating Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304961469 | 02/15/2002 | 3498 | 0 | Sasco Rental Tools And Machinery Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2002, Employee #1 was moving oilfield pipes onto racks in the pipe yard behind the establishment. Employee #1 had moved the pipes onto the racks using an overhead crane, and then used his feet to roll the pipes into position. While rolling the pipes into position, Employee #1 slipped on a pipe, lost his footing and fell onto a 30-ft rotating pipe being turned by a lathe. Employee #1's clothing was caught by the rotating pipe. Employee #1 was found face down to the west with the pipe lying on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304961469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |