Accident Summary Nr: 200641231 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302386172 | 11/19/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Whatley Metal Buildings |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing metal roofing. He was pulling a metal roof panel down to install it over the insulation when he stepped on the insulation and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Both the roofing panels and the insulation were approximately the same shade of white and he may have thought that he was stepping onto another piece of metal roofing. Subsequent investigation revealed that no one on the job was wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302386172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |