Accident Summary Nr: 200632461 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315226977 | 12/02/2011 | 3341 | 331314 | Al-Rec Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 2, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Al-Rec LLc , were installing new metal roof panels over an existing roof (on the middle section) of a building. The middle roof had a slope of less than 2 to 1. The center portion of the roof was approximately 38 ft wide and 175 ft long. Approximately 24 sheets of new roofing panels were positioned at the north end of the roof. Employee #1 and Employee #2 started installing the new roof panels, at the south edge of the roof, and had worked their way in towards the center of the roof, approximately 20 ft. Employee #2 was walking back to the north end of the building to get another piece of roofing metal and dropped his glove, glanced back towards Employee #1, and saw Employee #1 falling through the roof. Employee #1 stepped on a section of the existing roof panel that gave way. Employee #1 fell through the roof approximately 18 ft to the top of a ventilation hood, and then fell an additional 18 ft to the concrete floor, landing on his back. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were not wearing any form of fall protection while working on the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315226977 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |