Accident Summary Nr: 200632354 - Logger Killed When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315224386 | 06/10/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Back Country Logging |
Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male, was working alongside skidder operator with Back Country Logging who was moving a load of logs at the landing area, when the tire of the skidder made contact with a log on the ground. The log on the ground struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and shoulder. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315224386 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |