Accident Summary Nr: 200632305 - Nonemployee Struck and Killed by Felled Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313374134 | 06/28/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Reel Brothers, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2010, a nonemployee and family member were cutting timber on another family member's property without their knowledge. The family member watched Employee #1 cut several trees to ensure that he performed the task correctly, so as to prepare for a job interview with a logging company as a cutter. He had cut a few 8 to 10 in. diameter trees to clear the area before cutting the larger trees. After felling a tree with an approximate 24 in. diameter, he started cutting the limbs off another tree that had a diameter of approximately 22 in. when another tree approximately 37 ft further up hill fell. The tree struck and killed him. The felled tree had green leaves and appeared to be a healthy tree, but after the tree was lying on the ground the center part of the trunk showed signs of decay. Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to a local hospital where the medical examiner pronounced him dead from severe blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313374134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |