Accident Summary Nr: 200632230 - Employee Felling Tree Is Struck and Killed by Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313376345 | 08/17/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Self Service, Inc. Dba A&H Logging |
Abstract: An employee was felling a tree manually with a chain saw. He was not wearing a hard hat, face protection, or leg protection. He was struck on the head by a limb from a nearby tree, and he was killed. A coworker not far away saw the employee cutting the tree and the nearby tree falling to the ground, but he did not see the employee get struck by an overhead limb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313376345 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |