Accident Summary Nr: 200632040 - Employee Is Struck by Tree Branch, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311680045 | 03/27/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Top Of The Line Tree Experts |
Abstract: On March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was helping to guide the fall of an 84-foot, 12-inch diameter maple tree. After the owner threw a half inch rope into the tree, Employee #1 and Employee #2 took the ends of the rope and walked to where they wanted the tree to fall. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and did not maintain a safe distance. The tree was notched by the owner. As the tree fell, a limb approximately three inches in diameter struck Employee #1, resulting in a head injury and concussion. He was transported to a hospital, where he died three days later on March 26, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311680045 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |