Accident Summary Nr: 200631794 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Collapsing Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200631794 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947844412/04/20071381213111Cox'S Well Service, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a swabbing rig helping to guide a wire rope onto a winch drum. A coworker was operating the controls on the left side of the swabbing rig. Employee #1 was standing on the right side of the rig platform guiding the wire rope as it spooled onto the drum. He was standing facing the drum with his back to the mast. As the winch line was being pulled up, the mast collapsed and fell back onto the rig. He was struck by the mast on the left side of his face and was found unresponsive. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, COLLAPSE, ROPE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309478444 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction