Accident Summary Nr: 200631513 - Employee Is Struck by Tree Limb and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309469526 | 02/13/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | C.E. Champ And Son Logging |
Abstract: On February 12, 2007, after felling two chestnut trees and limbing several branches, an employee was in route to his next tree when a 20-ft 3-in. long, 4.5" diameter limb fell from a height of approximately 75 to 80 feet. The limb struck the employee on the head, killing him instantly. The employee was wearing a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309469526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |