Accident Summary Nr: 200631349 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309472231 | 03/27/2006 | 3355 | 331319 | Precision Coil Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a Hunter Rolling Mill, when he stepped into the pinch point between the exit roll and the belt wrapper assembly. He was not aware that an operator had activated the belt wrapper, which moves inward towards the mill (after a 5- to 8-second delay) until it is 0.75 in. from the exit roll. Employee #1, who was standing with his back to the incoming belt wrapper, was crushed between the belt wrapper and exit roll. He died of his injuries later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309472231 | Fatality | Other | Rolling machine operators |