Accident Summary Nr: 200631158 - Electric Shock & Fall--Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116526765 | 02/28/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Marcus Enterprises |
Abstract: An employee working from an aluminum pump-jack scaffold was installing a metal drip edge on the roof of a bay window. As he was handling the drip edge, it contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and fell approximately 7.3 meters to the ground, striking his head against the curb as he landed. Emergency medical services air lifted the injured employee to a hospital, where he died 3 days later of head injuries suffered in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116526765 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |