Accident Summary Nr: 200630804 - Two employees were killed while operating an aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116495961 | 10/04/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Universal, Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated aerial lift, 45 feet high, to paint an overhead conveyor structure. While moving the lift with the boom elevated, the lift ran into a slope in the ground, causing the basket to overturn. Both Employee #1 and #2 were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116495961 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 116495961 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |