Accident Summary Nr: 200625184 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312964067 | 02/09/2009 | 1629 | 238910 | Johnson Site Development Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2009, Employee #1 was an equipment operator. He was using a track hoe to clear trees for a driveway and parking lot for a golf course. An 18-in. diameter, 60 ft tall tree fell onto the cab of the track hoe. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312964067 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |