Accident Summary Nr: 200624773 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200624773 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 02/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192912902/22/20088249611519Bd Of Regents-Knoxville-Technical

Abstract: On February 22, 2008, Employee #1 was waiting in a maintenance shed for the delivery of a lawn mower to the school. Employee #1 was found unresponsive at approximately 10:15 a.m. Nurses and emergency personnel performed CPR in an effort to revive him. However, they were unsuccessful. The toxicology report demonstrated that carbon monoxide saturation was less than 10.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, LAWN MOWER, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311929129 Fatality Other Occupation not reported