Accident Summary Nr: 200623924 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310305966 | 08/14/2006 | 2844 | 325620 | Kik Custom Products Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, returned to work after being out on medical leave due to high blood pressure. During operation of a forklift, she parked it and entered the restroom area. Around 10:00 p.m. a coworker found Employee #1 in the restroom slumped over and unconscious on a bench. It was later determined that Employee #1 died from complications associated with heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310305966 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |