Accident Summary Nr: 200623775 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309926335 | 04/14/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | Agriculture-Nashville-Administration |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working a prescribed burn and called for a bulldozer to push over a dead tree. As the bulldozer made contact with the tree to push it, Employee #1 approached. The tree fell, struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309926335 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |