Accident Summary Nr: 200621431 - Employee Killed When Struck By Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304007396 | 04/11/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Levons Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 was having his tractor trailer truck loaded with logs. The loader operator loaded the front of the trailer and began to load the back of the trailer. Employee #1 walked between the trailer and a stack of logs that were leaning against the loader. Employee #1 was in the process of hooking the steel cable to tie the logs down when the log pile shifted and rolled onto him. Employee #1 was transported to Sweetwater Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304007396 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |