Accident Summary Nr: 200611515 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Electrical Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304561533 | 06/19/2003 | 4931 | 221119 | Northeast Generation Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2003, an employee was working in an electrical 400 ampere motor control relay cabinet. The cabinet was 36-in. wide by 30-in. deep and approximately 45-in. tall. The employee was working at disconnecting and removing a motor control unit for testing when his head came in contact with a live electrical bus energized at 4160 volts phase to phase and 2400 volts phase to ground. The employee was apparently stuck his head into the cabinet to either see what he was doing or to remove the electrical leads when his head came in contact with the electrical bus. The employee came in contact with the bus where the electricity entered his head at the left temple. The electricity left the body through both hands and the right side of the chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304561533 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |