Accident Summary Nr: 200604270 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312850753 | 07/13/2009 | 4222 | 493120 | Versacold Logistics Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Schaeff stand-up fork lift. While going in reverse, he fell off the 4-foot loading dock. The loading docks doors were closed and the employee crashed through the doors as the fork lift fell to the pavement, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312850753 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |