Accident Summary Nr: 200604106 - Electrician Receives Electric Shock While Repairing Heaters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311317614 | 11/19/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Magro Air Conditioning & Heating |
Abstract: On September 15, 2008, an electrician and two coworkers were at a site to service overhead heaters. The electrician entered a fenced in area that contained high-voltage and exposed energized circuits. While in this area a 13.8-kV disconnect shorted, exposing the electrician to an arc blast. The employee died after spending two months in the hospital, recuperating from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311317614 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |