Accident Summary Nr: 200601722 - Employee Killed When Run Over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303419048 | 02/10/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Texas Landfill Management, Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a fuel truck wearing an orange vest. He may have been shielding himself from the wind on a very cold morning. The fuel truck backed up and ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The truck was equipped with a manual alarm that the driver switches on when backing, but the driver didn't remember if it was working at the time of the accident. The truck driver did not have a driver's license.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303419048 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |