Accident Summary Nr: 200600492 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302339536 | 01/29/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Ttg Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians were feeding conductors from the top to the bottom of a 480-volt switchgear. The employees had not deenergized the switchgear before they started working. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employees. Both employees sustained second-degree burns to their forearms. One of them also sustained first-degree burns to his face. One of the injured employees was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302339536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 302339536 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |