Accident Summary Nr: 200600161 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300433646 | 11/21/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Gary Mancuso |
Abstract: On November 21, 1997, Employee #1, age 19, was dismantling the roof of a metal building that had been given to his employer. He took off the metal roofing panels and was standing on an I-beam when he suddenly fell 17 ft through the roof, landing landed on his head and shoulders on the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull and massive blood loss, and was killed. It is not clear if Employee #1 lost his balance or if he thought that the layer of insulation under the roof paneling could support his weight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300433646 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |