Accident Summary Nr: 200571594 - Employee Is Exposed to Extreme Heat, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314246851 | 07/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Shea Roofing, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Shea Roofing, Incorporated, was performing his regular roofing activities. It was a very hot, sunny, and humid day, and he became overheated. He explained to the Foreman that he needed a break. The Foreman directed Employee #1 to get water, go to the ground and sit under the tree in the shade. The employee became disoriented and while on the ground collapsed. Other employees came to assist and administer first aid. Employee #1 was transported to Holy Spirit Hospital in Camp Hill, PA., treated for extreme heat exhaustion, and where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314246851 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |