Accident Summary Nr: 200571586 - Trench Cave-In Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314246265 | 06/21/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | York Excavating Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1 was repairing a pipeline for a new housing development. Employee #2 laid a pipe in the trench using an 8 ft. high trench box. The foreman noticed a separation between some previously laid pipe and had his crew pull out the affected sections of pipe. He went to his truck to gather some testing equipment for the pressure test that needed to be performed on the remaining sections of piping. Employee #1 went into the trench to set up for the test, the north wall caved in. There was no cave-in protection other than sloping the top 3 to 4 ft. portion of excavation. Employee #1 was killed when buried. The foreman had told Employee #1 prior to leaving the scene not to enter the trench without having the trench box reinstalled in the trench.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314246265 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |