Accident Summary Nr: 200571560 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314245655 | 05/16/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | C.J. Doudrick |
Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the bucket of a tree service truck when the truck's boom failed. He fell approximately 40 ft to an asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died the next day. He was not utilizing fall protection equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314245655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |