Accident Summary Nr: 200571420 - Employee Dies after Fall Down Steps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312507254 | 12/15/2009 | 5012 | 423110 | Manheim'S Pennsylvania Auction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a part-time dispatcher for an automotive auction establishment. He only worked on the days when auctions were held, and an automobile auction was in progress at the time of the accident. While ascending a five-step set of wooden stairs adjacent to his outdoor office trailer, he fell backwards. Local emergency medical technicians were on site for the auction and were stationed in their ambulance, approximately 83 feet from the place where he fell. Witnesses nearby alerted the ambulance crew and they responded immediately. The witnesses and emergency medical technicians reported that Employee #1 sustained a large lump that was bleeding on the right side back of his head and a small laceration on his chin. He was conscious at the scene and was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he later died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312507254 | Fatality | Other | Dispatchers |