Accident Summary Nr: 200571388 - Employee Collapse Due to Heat Stroke Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312505993 | 09/02/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Tomlinson, Bomberger Pruning & Removal |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1, a grounds man, was working with a coworker pruning trees. It was between 89-95 degrees outside, when Employee #1 collapsed. He was hospitalized for heat stroke. His temperature was 107.7 degrees. After several days on a ventilator, doctor's decided to do surgery, to put a tracheostomy in. Employee #1 died on September 1, 2009, from complications of the tracheostomy. The final diagnosis for death was heat stroke and rhabdomyolysis resulting in multiorgan failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312505993 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |