Accident Summary Nr: 200571362 - Employee Is Killed When Dirt Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312504541 | 06/11/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Snyder'S Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 11, 2009, an employee was removing forms from a poured concrete foundation when the dirt wall behind him collapsed. The employee was pinned against the foundation and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312504541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |