Accident Summary Nr: 200571289 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112665252 | 04/14/2008 | 3498 | 332996 | Dura-Bond Pipe Llc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1, a 19 year old temporary employee of Dura-Bond Pipe, LLC, was installing packing rope on a five-ton, 36 in. suspended pipe. For some reason the pipe moved, struck Employee #1, and pinned his back against another stationary pipe. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112665252 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |