Accident Summary Nr: 200571230 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200571230 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31084255402/15/20084213484230Wilkie Trucking, Incorporated

Abstract: On February 15, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was operating a tractor trailer truck that became disabled. As a compactor began pushing the truck, Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, CRUSHER, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310842554 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy